CRITICS.jpg

Here are Critics Choice member Erick Weber’s picks to win Sunday’s Critics Choice Awards:

BEST PICTURE

Will win: ROMA

If not then: A STAR IS BORN

In third: GREEN BOOK

Odd films out: BLACK PANTHER, BLACKKKLANSMAN, THE FAVOURITE, FIRST MAN (EW),

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, MARY POPPINS RETURNS, VICE

BEST DIRECTOR

Will win: Alfonso Cuarón ROMA (EW)

If not then: Bradley Cooper A STAR IS BORN

In third: Damien Chazelle FIRST MAN

Odd directors out: Peter Farrelly GREEN BOOK, Yorgos Lanthimos THE FAVOURITE,

Spike Lee BLACKKKLANSMAN, Adam McKay VICE

BEST ACTOR

Will win: Rami Malek BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (EW)

If not then: Christian Bale VICE

In third: Bradley Cooper A STAR IS BORN

Odd actors out: Willem Dafoe AT ETERNITY’S GATE, Ryan Gosling FIRST MAN,

Ethan Hawke FIRST REFORMED, Viggo Mortensen GREEN BOOK

BEST ACTRESS

Will win: Glenn Close THE WIFE

If not then: Lady Gaga A STAR IS BORN

In third: Olivia Colman THE FAVOURITE

Odd actresses out: Yalitza Aparicio ROMA, Emily Blunt MARY POPPINS RETURNS,

Toni Collette HEREDITARY (EW), Melissa McCarthy CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Will win: Richard E. Grant CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (EW)

If not then: Mahershala Ali GREEN BOOK

In third: Sam Elliott A STAR IS BORN

Odd actors out: Timothée Chalamet BEAUTIFUL BOY, Adam Driver BLACKKKLANSMAN,

Michael B. Jordan BLACK PANTHER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Will win: Regina King IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (EW)

If not then: Amy Adams VICE

In third: Emma Stone THE FAVOURITE

Odd actresses out: Claire Foy FIRST MAN, Nicole Kidman BOY ERASED, Rachel Weisz THE FAVOURITE

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Will win: THE FAVOURITE (EW)

If not then: VICE

In third: BLACK PANTHER

Odd films out: CRAZY RICH ASIANS, WIDOWS


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Will win: THE FAVOURITE (EW)

If not then: GREEN BOOK

In third: FIRST REFORMED

Odd films out: EIGHTH GRADE, ROMA, A QUIET PLACE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Will win: CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (EW)

If not then: BLACKKKLANSMAN

In third: IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Odd films out: BLACK PANTHER, A STAR IS BORN, FIRST MAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Will win: ROMA (EW)

If not then: A STAR IS BORN

In third: FIRST MAN

Odd films out: IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, THE FAVOURITE , BLACK PANTHER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Will win: BLACK PANTHER

If not then: THE FAVOURITE

In third: FIRST MAN (EW)

Odd films out: ROMA, CRAZY RICH ASIANS, MARY POPPINS RETURNS

BEST EDITING

Will win: FIRST MAN (EW)

If not then: A STAR IS BORN

In third: ROMA

Odd films out: VICE, THE FAVOURITE, WIDOWS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Will win: THE FAVOURITE (EW)

If not then: MARY POPPINS RETURNS

In third: MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Odd films out: BLACK PANTHER, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Will win: VICE (EW)

If not then: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

In third: SUSPIRIA

Odd films out: BLACK PANTHER,

THE FAVOURITE

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Will win: BLACK PANTHER

If not then: AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (EW)

In third: FIRST MAN

Odd films out: MARY POPPINS RETURNS,

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT,

READY PLAYER ONE

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Will win: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (EW)

If not then: INCREDIBLES 2

In third: ISLE OF DOGS

Odd films out: MIRAI,

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET,

THE GRINCH

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Will win: Elsie Fisher EIGHTH GRADE

If not then: Thomasin McKenzie LEAVE NO TRACE (EW)

In third: Amandla Stenberg THE HATE U GIVE

Odd actors/actresses out: Ed Oxenbould WILDLIFE,

Millicent Simmonds A QUIET PLACE, Sunny Suljic MID90S

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Will win: BLACK PANTHER

If not then: AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (EW)

In third: MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT

Odd films out: DEADPOOL 2,

READY PLAYER ONE, WIDOWS

BEST COMEDY

Will win: THE FAVOURITE

If not then: CRAZY RICH ASIANS

In third: GAME NIGHT (EW)

Odd films out: DEADPOOL 2,

THE DEATH OF STALIN,

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Will win: Christian Bale VICE (EW)

If not then: Viggo Mortensen GREEN BOOK

In third: Jason Bateman GAME NIGHT

Odd actors out: John C. Reilly STAN & OLLIE,

Ryan Reynolds DEADPOOL 2, Lakeith Stanfield SORRY TO BOTHER YOU

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Will win: Olivia Colman THE FAVOURITE (EW)

If not then: Emily Blunt MARY POPPINS RETURNS

In third: Charlize Theron TULLY

Odd actresses out: Elsie Fisher EIGHTH GRADE,

Rachel McAdams GAME NIGHT, Constance Wu CRAZY RICH ASIANS

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Will win: A QUIET PLACE

If not then: HEREDITARY (EW)

In third: HALLOWEEN

Odd films out: ANNIHILATION, SUSPIRIA

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Will win: ROMA

If not then: COLD WAR (EW)

In third: SHOPLIFTERS

Odd films out: BURNING, CAPERNAUM

BEST SONG

Will win: “Shallow” A STAR IS BORN (EW)

If not then: “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” MARY POPPINS RETURNS

In third: “All the Stars” BLACK PANTHER

Odd songs out: “Girl in the Movies” DUMPLIN’, “I’ll Fight” RBG,

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” MARY POPPINS RETURNS

BEST SCORE

Will win: Justin Hurwitz FIRST MAN

If not then: Nicholas Britell IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (EW)

In third: Marc Shaiman MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Odd composers out: Kris Bowers GREEN BOOK,

Alexandre Desplat ISLE OF DOGS,

Ludwig Göransson BLACK PANTHER

EW: Erick’s vote